Virginia Chapter SWCS Awards and Recipients

Award Descriptions and Nomination Forms

Commendation Awards

Conservationist of the Year Awards

Honor Awards

June Sekoll Media Awards

Merit Awards

Outstanding Service Awards

Pinelands Nursery Awards for Ecological Excellence

Other Special Awards

COMMENDATION AWARD

Year

Recipient

State Award

Award Citation

1969

George Bodecker

Commendation Award

 

1969

Mrs. Fred Schilling

Commendation Award

 

1969

Mrs. Polly Taylor

Commendation Award

 

1970

Margaret Whittaker

Commendation Award

 

1970

Sherman Gold

Commendation Award

 

1970

W. Rogers Meador

Commendation Award

 

1971

Bernard L. Parsons

Commendation Award

 

1971

E. F. Goldstein

Commendation Award

 

1971

John F. Hosner

Commendation Award

 

1971

Louis E. Cullipher

Commendation Award

 

1971

William T. Powers

Commendation Award

 

1972

E. R. Minnick

Commendation Award

 

1972

Jackson B. Hardy

Commendation Award

 

1972

James H. Lillard

Commendation Award

 

1974

Herman D. Bowman

Commendation Award

 

1974

John K. Abernathy

Commendation Award

 

1974

Stuart Finley

Commendation Award

 

1974

Virginia B. McClure

Commendation Award

 

1974

W. W. Lewis

Commendation Award

 

1974

William C. Dudley

Commendation Award

 

1975

Charles D. Baker

Commendation Award

 

1975

Wayne M. Hypes

Commendation Award

 

1976

J. Nick Jones, Jr.

Commendation Award

 

1977

F. F. Carr

Commendation Award

 

1978

J. B. Swiger

Commendation Award

 

1978

Paul H. France

Commendation Award

 

1979

Edward B. Hale

Commendation Award

 

1979

Leslie W. King

Commendation Award

 

1979

William A. McElfresh

Commendation Award

 

1980

Dorothy S. Williams

Commendation Award

 

1980

Irene P. Bullock

Commendation Award

 

1981

Gerard Seeley, Jr.

Commendation Award

 

1981

Helen S. Jeter

Commendation Award

 

1981

William O. Boothe

Commendation Award

 

1982

Caleb Pennock, Jr.

Commendation Award

 

1982

Edwin E. Rodger

Commendation Award

 

1982

Ernest H. Bowling, Jr.

Commendation Award

 

1983

Ernest R. Simmons

Commendation Award

 

1983

Gary M. Boring

Commendation Award

 

1984

Larry D. Goff

Commendation Award

 

1984

Richard E. Rhea

Commendation Award

 

1984

Sandra S. Batie

Commendation Award

 

1985

David S. Farmer

Commendation Award

 

1985

Ernest R. Simmons

Commendation Award

 

1986

Billy C. Morgan

Commendation Award

 

1986

Fred B. Givens, Jr.

Commendation Award

 

1986

M. Tamin Younos

Commendation Award

 

1987

Chuck Stanley

Commendation Award

 

1987

Gene Yagow

Commendation Award

 

1987

Larry Wilkinson

Commendation Award

 

1987

Steve Hawks

Commendation Award

 

1987

Vernon Shanholtz

Commendation Award

 

1988

Bobby Whitescarver

Commendation Award

 

1988

Danny Boyer

Commendation Award

 

1988

Kathy Blackwell

Commendation Award

 

1988

Saied Mostaghimi

Commendation Award

 

1989

Alyson Sappington

Commendation Award

 

1989

Charles J. Koch

Commendation Award

 

1989

Joseph H. Scales

Commendation Award

 

1989

L. Willis Miller

Commendation Award

 

1991

C. B. Slemp

Commendation Award

 

1991

Carl Zipper

Commendation Award

 

1991

Glenn Graham

Commendation Award

 

1991

Jack E. Frye

Commendation Award

 

1991

Lee Daniels

Commendation Award

 

1992

John N. Selby

Commendation Award

 

1993

James W. Cox

Commendation Award

 

1994

Debbie Cross

Commendation Award

Leadership in the North Fork Goose Creek Watershed project

1994

Wade Biddix

Commendation Award

Leadership in developing the hydrologic unit planning concept in Virginia

1995

Ernest T. Carter

Commendation Award

Outstanding recruitment efforts for the Chapter

1996

J. Micheal Flagg

Commendation Award

Support of conservation education through work with the VASWCD Education Foundation and the Envirothon

1996

Pat Paul

Commendation Award

Leadership in public information and efforts to recognize others

1997

Melvin Womack

Commendation Award

Service to the Virginia Chapter

1998

Mike Foreman

Commendation Award

Leadership in developing the Virginia Forested Riparian Buffer initiative

2001

Lisa Sizemore

Commendation Award

 

2007

Gene Yagow

Commendation Award

 

2013

Ray Dorsett

Commendation Award

USDA-NRCS

Return to Top of Page 

 

 

 

CONSERVATIONIST OF THE YEAR

 

Year

Recipient

State Award

Award Citation

1959

Honorable John H. Daniel

Conservationist of the Year

 

1960

T. G. Ragsdale, Sr.

Conservationist of the Year

 

1961

Homer Quann

Conservationist of the Year

 

1962

Russell J. Fisher, Sr.

Conservationist of the Year

 

1963

John A. Smart

Conservationist of the Year

 

1964

L. W. Kipps

Conservationist of the Year

 

1965

Hubert M. Collins

Conservationist of the Year

 

1966

E. L. Felton

Conservationist of the Year

 

1967

William I. Thomas

Conservationist of the Year

 

1968

C. M. Jones

Conservationist of the Year

 

1969

George W. Dean

Conservationist of the Year

 

1970

Edward W. Mundie

Conservationist of the Year

 

1971

Edgar Garnett

Conservationist of the Year

 

1972

William T. Powers

Conservationist of the Year

 

1973

Bernard L. Parsons

Conservationist of the Year

 

1974

Giles H. Miller, Jr.

Conservationist of the Year

 

1975

Thomas W. Ragsdale

Conservationist of the Year

 

1976

Robert E. Wilkinson

Conservationist of the Year

 

1977

Charles J. Koch

Conservationist of the Year

 

1978

Thomas V. Downing

Conservationist of the Year

 

1979

Stuart Finley

Conservationist of the Year

 

1980

Joseph B. Willson, Jr.

Conservationist of the Year

 

1982

W. C. Garrett

Conservationist of the Year

 

1983

Easley S. Smith

Conservationist of the Year

 

1984

J. Kenneth Robinson

Conservationist of the Year

 

1985

Manly S. Wilder

Conservationist of the Year

 

1986

Senator Joseph Gartlin, Jr.

Conservationist of the Year

 

1987

Roland Geddes

Conservationist of the Year

 

1988

E. C. Compton

Conservationist of the Year

 

1989

James W. Garner

Conservationist of the Year

 

1990

George Norris

Conservationist of the Year

 

1991

Earl Longest

Conservationist of the Year

 

1992

Dr. Lorenza W. Lyons

Conservationist of the Year

 

1993

None

Conservationist of the Year

 

1994

Steve Black

Conservationist of the Year

Professional and personal contributions to soil and water conservation

1995

George Beals

Conservationist of the Year

Leadership with the VASWCD and efforts to increase district funding

1997

Raymond O. Cocke

Conservationist of the Year

Leadership in the Blackwater River 319 Project, Farm-A-Syst pilot project and the "Farmer Thank You Project"

1998

Dawn Shank

Conservationist of the Year

Efforts with Watershed Initiatives and the Envirothon

1999

Delegate W. Tayloe Murphy, Jr.

Conservationist of the Year

Murphy has represented the Northern Neck in Virginia's General Assembly since 1982. His accomplishments for conservation are many and include: Virginia's ban on phosphate detergents; father of the Chesapeake Bay Preservation Act; restrictions on TBT, a highly toxic pesticide in boat paints; the Water Quality Improvement Act, which established a fund, source to curb nutrient pollution; regulation of the state's poultry industry, assuring appropriate use of its animal wastes; worked to control urban sprawl long before it was fashionable; proposed banning garbage barges on Virginia's rivers before it became a hot issue in the 1999 session.  His legacy can probably best be stated as "Much can be accomplished if you aren't concerned with who gets the credit."

2001

Honorable John Paul Woodley, Jr.

Conservationist of the Year

 

2003

Pete Lewis, Director, Apple Ridge Farm

Conservationist of the Year

For his work in founding and developing the 84-acre environmental education, retreat, and mountainside camping facility in Copper Hill - Apple Ridge Farm.

2004

Student Chapter at Virginia Tech

Conservationist of the Year

For their work in developing an environmental education curriculum for Apple Ridge Farm.

2007

Union Bankshares Corporation

Conservationist of the Year

 

2009

Billie Jean Elmer

Conservationist of the Year

 

2010

Kathy Holm

Conservationist of the Year

 

2011

Marc Puckett

Conservationist of the Year

Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries

2012

Bruce E. Pearce

Conservationist of the Year

Halifax SWCD

2013

Virginia Forage and Grassland Council

Conservationist of the Year

 

2014

Team Culpeper (David Massie, Spencer Yager, Joann Neal, Jim Henshaw)

Conservationist of the Year

Culpeper SWCD

2015

Bonnie Mahl

Conservationist of the Year

Eastern Shore SWCD

 Return to Top of Page 

 

 

 

HONOR AWARD

 

Year

Recipient

State Award

Award Citation

1974

Henry D. Ward

Honor Award

 

1974

Jean R. Packard

Honor Award

 

1974

Ottie Clay Padgett

Honor Award

 

1975

Mrs. Pat Clarke Fray

Honor Award

 

1975

William S. Ray

Honor Award

 

1976

Robert N. Hoskins

Honor Award

 

1977

Marshall A. Bristow, Jr.

Honor Award

 

1978

Melvin N. Nace

Honor Award

 

1979

James R. Hale

Honor Award

 

1980

Charles F. Finley, Jr.

Honor Award

 

1980

J. Harry Jones, Jr.

Honor Award

 

1981

P. W. Davis

Honor Award

 

1982

C. B. Slemp

Honor Award

 

1982

J. B. Jackson

Honor Award

 

1983

Betty J. Diener

Honor Award

 

1983

Melvin H. Thomas

Honor Award

 

1983

William R. Jones, Jr.

Honor Award

 

1984

Carlos Wayne Combs

Honor Award

 

1984

Clyde W. Bowling

Honor Award

 

1984

William W. Smith, Jr.

Honor Award

 

1985

Charles J. Witter

Honor Award

 

1985

Eddie Hannah

Honor Award

 

1985

R. Keith Painter

Honor Award

 

1986

Dennis & Patty Jones

Honor Award

 

1986

Hugh Jenkins

Honor Award

 

1986

Lee Hill & Scott Hardaway

Honor Award

 

1986

Theo Dillaha

Honor Award

 

1987

Dr. James Baker

Honor Award

 

1987

Gerald Seeley

Honor Award

 

1987

Paxton Marshall

Honor Award

 

1988

Donald Hartman

Honor Award

 

1988

Harold Roller

Honor Award

 

1988

James Cook

Honor Award

 

1988

Jerry McReynolds

Honor Award

 

1988

Taylor Murphy

Honor Award

 

1989

C. Scott Crafton

Honor Award

 

1989

Frank Strader

Honor Award

 

1989

George Gilliam

Honor Award

 

1989

Greg Moser

Honor Award

 

1989

Lewis Southard

Honor Award

 

1989

R. Robert Tudor

Honor Award

 

1989

Tina Lorentzen

Honor Award

 

1991

Donald O. Thurnau

Honor Award

 

1991

Dr. George Hawkins

Honor Award

 

1991

Larry D. Minock

Honor Award

 

1991

Stuart D. Wilson

Honor Award

 

1991

W. D. "Berry" Gray

Honor Award

 

1992

George Simmons

Honor Award

 

1992

J. Rodney Lewis

Honor Award

 

1993

Samuel A. Austin

Honor Award

 

1993

Stephen A. Murray

Honor Award

 

1994

Franklin Hanks

Honor Award

Leadership to the RC&D program in Virginia

1994

John Boyd

Honor Award

Guidance and leadership to the North Fork Goose Creek Watershed project

1994

Judy Burtner

Honor Award

Training and guidance to the Virginia Conservation Leadership project

1995

David Goode

Honor Award

Increasing public awareness of natural resource conservation activities

1995

Dawn Shank

Honor Award

Leadership and organization of the first Envirothon in Virginia

1995

Don Wells

Honor Award

Professional excellence and service to the Society

1995

Greg Winston

Honor Award

Leadership and organization of the first Heartland of Virginia Forestry Festival

1995

Sally Hicks Mills

Honor Award

Authorship of "The Tidewater Low Country Almanac: A Guide…"

1996

Edward A. Hanes

Honor Award

Leadership in Year-Round Forage System Management and Solar Wood Kilns

1997

Blake Ross

Honor Award

Leadership in adapting the Farm-A-Syst program for Virginia

1997

Emily Pritchard

Honor Award

Service through volunteering with AmeriCorps, Envirothon, and VASWCD Youth Conservation Camp

1997

Eric Fitzgerald

Honor Award

Classroom leadership and Envirothon coach

1997

Jay Gilliam

Honor Award

Organizing the statewide volunteer monitoring Save Our Streams program

1997

Russ Perkinson

Honor Award

Leadership of the Virginia Nutrient Management Program

1997

Warren Wells

Honor Award

Innovative teacher of technical, agricultural and wateshed programs for 38 years

1998

Alvin B. Phelps

Honor Award

Initiatives in Civil Rights and new outreach efforts

1998

Debbie Cross

Honor Award

Leadership with the Shenandoah/Potomac Tributary Strategy Development

1998

L. O. "Rex" Greer

Honor Award

Leadership in water quality improvement for the Holston River Basin

1999

Dave Roberts

Honor Award

For his outstanding leadership with students at the Virginia State University SWCS Student Chapter.

1999

Jerry Elkins

Honor Award

For exceptional leadership in water quality improvement for the Big Sandy watershed.

1999

Mike Altizer

Honor Award

For his excellent leadership in controlled grazing education for livestock producers in the Holston and New River watersheds.

2000

Wade Biddix

Honor Award

Leadership in increasing visibility, membership and networking through Chapter events

2001

Bill Modica - Blue Ridge Environmental Network / Friends of the Roanoke River

Honor Award

 

2001

Billy Mills - Mattaponi Pamunkey Rivers Associations

Honor Award

 

2006

Fred Garst

Honor Award

In recognition of his voluntary efforts.

2007

Cory Guilliams

Honor Award

 

2007

Theo Dillaha

Honor Award

 

2010

J.D. Daniel and Chris Lawrence

Honor Award

 

2011

Tamim Younos

Honor Award

Cabell Brand Center

2012

Barry Skiles

Honor Award

USDA NRCS

2015

James and Leslie Kellenberger

Honor Award

 

 Return to Top of Page 

 

 

 

JUNE SEKOLL MEDIA AWARD

 

Year

Recipient

State Award

Award Citation

1997

Staunton News Leader

June Sekoll Media Award

Outstanding coverage of agricultural and conservation issues through the press

1998

Karl Blankenship, Bay Journal

June Sekoll Media Award

Dedicated service as Editor of the Bay Journal

1999

Charles Batchelor and Bill Walsh, Southern States

June Sekoll Media Award

Charles and NRCS' Lisa Sizemore turned an idea into a 16-page full color report called Conservation Partners:Conservation Buffers Made Easy, with Bill Walsh's award-winning writing. Bill traveled throughout the Southeast talking with farmers about why and how they use conservation buffers. The report originally appeared in December in Cooperative Farmer magazine's 75th Anniversary issue. It went to some 230,000 farm homes, including 33,000 Virginia farmers.

2001

Virginia Wildlife Magazine: Lee Walker, Mel White, Ron Messina, Julia Dixon Smith, Emily Pels, Spike Knuth, Carol Kushlak, and Marika Byrd

June Sekoll Media Award

 

2002

Greg Hammer

June Sekoll Media Award

For a local cable TV program segment he developed explaining the purpose of a soil survey and demonstrating the differences in soils in the Chesapeake area.

2004

Eastern Shore Environmental Education Council

June Sekoll Media Award

For their quarterly newspaper insert - Shore Outdoors - which serves as a seasonal guide to exploring the area's natural resources and highlights the environmental work of council members.

2006

Linda McNatt, Virginia Pilot and the Culpeper SWCD

June Sekoll Media Award

In recognition of her outstanding communications efforts.

2007

Pat Paul

June Sekoll Media Award

 

2010

Virginia Trekkers: David Clough, Brad Fernald, Frank Fitzpatrick, and Alfonso Favale

June Sekoll Media Award

 

2011

Michelle Kokolis, James River Association; Bruce Berryhill; Peter Francisco SWCD; Piedmont SWCD; Robert E. Lee SWCD

June Sekoll Media Award

 

2012

Adam Downing, Matt Yancey, David Fiscke, Brad Jarvis, and Jason Carter

J.B. Daniel

June Sekoll Media Award

 

Virginia Cooperative Extension

 

USDA NRCS

2013

Robin Buckalew

June Sekoll Media Award

Piedmont SWCD

Return to Top of Page 

 

 

 

MERIT AWARD

 

Year

Recipient

State Award

Award Citation

1972

Camelot Garden Club

Merit Award

 

1972

Chesapeake Corporation

Merit Award

 

1972

Continental Can

Merit Award

 

1972

U. S. Plywood

Merit Award

 

1972

Union Camp

Merit Award

 

1972

WESTVACO Corp.

Merit Award

 

1973

Ann M. Blackburn

Merit Award

 

1973

Arthur D. Weiss

Merit Award

 

1973

Meherrin Ruritan Club

Merit Award

 

1973

Youth Board of Northern Virginia SWCD

Merit Award

 

1974

Junior Woman's Club of Warwick

Merit Award

 

1974

Prince William County School Board

Merit Award

 

1974

Thomas Jefferson Junior Woman's Club

Merit Award

 

1974

Union Camp Corporation

Merit Award

 

1974

Virginia Department of Highways and Transportation

Merit Award

 

1975

Virginia Federation of Garden Clubs

Merit Award

 

1975

Virginia Forests, Inc.

Merit Award

 

1975

Virginia Resource Use Education Council

Merit Award

 

1976

H. B. Lantz, Jr.

Merit Award

 

1977

Gainesboro Ruritan Club

Merit Award

 

1977

Virginia Wildlife Federation

Merit Award

 

1977

WTAR-TV (Norfolk)

Merit Award

 

1978

Lonesome Pine SWCD Board

Merit Award

 

1978

The Bull Mountain Bugle

Merit Award

 

1978

WESTVACO Corp.

Merit Award

 

1979

Prince William SWCD

Merit Award

 

1980

Wakefield Junior Woman's Club

Merit Award

 

1981

Gloucester Ruritan Club

Merit Award

 

1981

Hanover-Caroline SWCD

Merit Award

 

1981

John Marshall SWCD

Merit Award

 

1982

Penn Virginia Resources Corporation

Merit Award

 

1982

Piedmont SWCD

Merit Award

 

1983

Monacan SWCD

Merit Award

 

1983

Progressive Farmer: Bill Johnson, Upper South Regional Editor

Merit Award

 

1984

New River SWCD

Merit Award

 

1984

Southwest Virginia Agricultural Association

Merit Award

 

1985

Lumber Manufacturers Association

Merit Award

 

1985

The Enterprise Newspaper - Stuart, VA

Merit Award

 

1985

Virginia Farm Bureau Federation

Merit Award

 

1986

The Virginia Chesapeake Bay Clean-Up Group

Merit Award

 

1986

Virginia Department of Forestry

Merit Award

 

1986

Virginia Division of Soil and Water Conservation

Merit Award

 

1986

Virginia Farm & Country Newspaper

Merit Award

 

1986

Virginia Polytechnic Institute

Merit Award

 

1987

Colonial SWCD

Merit Award

 

1987

Nansemond/Chuckatuck RCWP

Merit Award

 

1987

Virginia Water Resources Newsletter

Merit Award

 

1988

Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Merit Award

 

1988

Eastern Shore SWCD

Merit Award

 

1988

Nature Conservancy

Merit Award

 

1988

Thomas Jefferson SWCD

Merit Award

 

1989

John Marshall SWCD

Merit Award

 

1989

Middle Fork Holston River Water Quality Association

Merit Award

 

1989

Northern Virginia SWCD

Merit Award

 

1991

Peaks of Otter SWCD

Merit Award

 

1991

Rochelle Farm (John and Earl Lamb)

Merit Award

 

1991

Tandem School

Merit Award

 

1992

Ford's Colony at Williamsburg

Merit Award

 

1993

Virginia Division of Soil & Water Conservation

Merit Award

 

1994

Alliance for Chesapeake Bay

Merit Award

 

1994

Marcy Judd

Merit Award

Training volunteers in collecting and monitoring reliable water quality data

1994

Nature Conservancy Clinch Valley Bioreserve

Merit Award

Improvements to the natural resource base within the Clinch Valley Bioreserve

1994

Philip Morris, USA

Merit Award

Support of natural resource conservation activities in Virginia

1995

Friends of Little Reed Island Creek

Merit Award

Improvement activities to the natural resource base within the Little Island Creek watershed

1995

Grassroots Conservancy

Merit Award

Leadership in developing the Marion Riverwalk and Tree Identification Lab

1995

Tidewater SWCD

Merit Award

Guidance and technical assistance for "The Tidewater Low Country Almanac: A Guide…"

1996

Historic Staunton River Foundation, Inc.

Merit Award

Leadership in developing a national historic site through conservation easements and education

1996

Jay Lugar, Deb Nickerson, Neal Vines

Merit Award

Leadership in development of the Virtual Virginia Agricultural Community

1996

Soil & Water Group, Biological Systems Engineering Dept, VA Tech

Merit Award

Leadership, education, research, and development of graduating conservation professionals

1997

Hanover-Caroline SWCD

Merit Award

Coordination of the conservation merit badge at the 5th National Boy Scout Jamboree

1997

Virginia State University

Merit Award

Creative leadership in research, education and outreach

1998

Pat Paul, Ray Dorsett, Barry Fox, Ann Regn, Cephas Hobbs, Dawn Shank, and Randy Shank

Merit Award

Teamwork in developing the Water Wizard Van

1999

Neal Kilgore, Susan Feagins, Gary Boring, and Blaine Delaney

Merit Award

For their leadership in developing the first Watershed Conservation Roundtable in Virginia.  The group worked to pull together stakeholders in the Upper Tennessee River watershed to join in identifying and addressing water quality problems.

1999

Upper Tennessee/Big Sandy Watershed Manager

Merit Award

 

2000

CREP Team - Bobby Whitescarver, USDA-NRCS; John Myers, USDA-NRCS; Carolyn Felts, USDA-FSA; and Lee Hill, VaDCR            

Merit Award

Teamwork and leadership in developing and implementing the Conservation Reserve Program

2000

David Sausville (Ducks Unlimited)

Merit Award

Work with landowners to restore Virginia's wetlands through construction of wildlife impoundments

2000

Sandy Greene, Headwaters SWCD; Pat Paul, USDA-NRCS; Cephas Hobbs, USDA-NRCS; Stephanie Martin, VASWCD; and Dawn Shank, VaDCR

Merit Award

Leadership in conservation education for "Community Waters: Natural Resource Conservation Week 2000"

2000

USDA-NRCS Service Unit 11 (Gene Harris)

Merit Award

Service in providing technical assistance with soil and water conservation programs

2001

Barbara Adcock, Debbie Buckley, and Polly Palmore (Pocohantas Elementary School, Powhatan County)

Merit Award

For excellence in teaching conservation education

2001

Daphne Jamison, President VASWCD

Merit Award

"Community Waters"

2001

Virginia USDA-NRCS: Eugene Morris, Phil Amos, Stuart Bayne, Gilda Best, Dennis Jones, Delbert Southall, and Stuart Ward

Merit Award

For their Service Unit's outreach effort in the Forestry Incentives Program.

2002

Lake Anna Civic Association's Water Quality Committee

Merit Award

For their contributions to improving water quality in Lake Anna.

2002

Steve Talley, Canaan Valley Institute

Merit Award

Pivotal work in the creation of many watershed organizations in Virginia and for their leadership in getting citizens involved in the future of water quality in their rivers and streams.

2002

The Virginia Natural Resources Leadership Institute - Tanya Denckla, Frank Dukes, Mike Ellerbrock, Bettina Ring and Mike Foreman

Merit Award

Outstanding program in helping people gain isight into different perspectives about the same issue.

2002

Virginia Manufacturers Association Outreach - Jay Gilliam, Dr. J. Reese Voshell, Jr., and Amy Bartlett Wright

Merit Award

For their scientific knowledge, talent, support, and magic in development of a valuable tool for educating volunteers in monitoring water quality - "A Guide to Freshwater Invertebrates of North America".

2003

Citizens for Water Quality Team: Joyce Brooks, VaDEQ; Stacey Brown, Izaak Walton League SOS Program; Jay Gilliam, Izaak Walton League SOS Program; Fran Geissler, VaDCR; and Stacey Moulds, Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay

Merit Award

For their coordination between state water agencies and citizen groups and for their development of the Virginia Water Quality Monitoring Citizen's Guide and brochure.

2003

Virginia USDA-NCS State Resource Program: Ken Carter, John Myers, Greg Moser, Martha Powers, and Dan Solomon

Merit Award

For their expedient development of program criteria for delivery of conservation programs during the last quarter of FY 2003.

2004

Center for TMDL and Watershed Studies, Virginia Tech

Merit Award

In recognition of their leadership and influence on TMDL and watershed plan development, evaluation and implementation at the local, state, and national levels.

2004

Karl Huber and Gina Beale

Merit Award

For their work in updating Virginia's Hydrologic Units according to the national waterbody dataset standards.

2004

The Virginia Resource Use Education Council, Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Bill Portlock, and Randy Shank

Merit Award

For their work in coordinating and implementing the Chesapeake Bay Academy - a week of experiential watershed education training for teachers.

2007

Chesapeake Bay Foundation - Virginia Office

Merit Award

 

2009

Randolph Macon's Environmental Studies Program

Merit Award

 

2011

Dewitt Goin, Bell Creek Farm

Merit Award

 

2011

Brent Clayton, Virginia Cooperative Extension

Merit Award

 

2011

Dennis Jones, USDA-NRCS

Merit Award

 

2011

Deanna Fehr, Piedmont SWCD

Merit Award

 

2011

Laurel Woodworth, Center for Watershed Protection

Merit Award

 

2011

Sarah Lawson, Rain Management Systems

Merit Award

 

2011

David Buckalew, Longwood University

Merit Award

 

2013

David Bryan, Justin Folks, Robert Glennon, Galon Hall, Jeff Jones, Scott Klopfer, Marc Puckett, Andy Rosenberger, and Blair Smith

Merit Award

 Virginia’s Quail Recovery Initiative Team

 Return to Top of Page 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

 

Year

Recipient

State Award

Award Citation

1982

Sneed T. Adams

Outstanding Service Award

 

1983

Edward W. Mundie

Outstanding Service Award

 

1984

Edwin E. Rodger

Outstanding Service Award

 

1985

Virginia B. McClure

Outstanding Service Award

 

1986

Bernard Parsons

Outstanding Service Award

 

1987

Donald Wells

Outstanding Service Award

 For outstanding efforts in legislative, fiscal and administrative expertise in making the Chesapeake Bay Nonpoint Source Pollution Control Program successful.

1988

Ernest Bowling

Outstanding Service Award

 

1989

Kenneth E. Carter

Outstanding Service Award

 

1992

Lawrence S. Wilkinson

Outstanding Service Award

 

1993

Carolyn Kleene

Outstanding Service Award

 

1994

Jack Frye

Outstanding Service Award

Professional excellence and service to the Society

1994

Theo Dillaha

Outstanding Service Award

Devoted efforts and significant accomplishments

1995

Ray Dorsett

Outstanding Service Award

Contributions to the Chapter and the RC&D program in Virginia

2001

Larry Wilkinson

Outstanding Service Award

 

2004

Theo Dillaha

Outstanding Service Award

For his dedication and service to the Virginia Chapter, to the international SWCS organization, and for his contributions to conservation around the globe.

2009

Ken Carter

Outstanding Service Award

 USDA-NRCS

2015

W. Wade Biddix

Outstanding Service Award

USDA-NRCS

 Return to Top of Page 

 

 

 

PINELANDS NURSERY AWARDS FOR ECOLOGICAL EXCELLENCE

 

Year

Recipient

State Award

Award Citation

2001

Don Knesick, TruGreen LandCare Environmental

Construction

 

2002

Steve Mallette, Resource Management Associates

Construction

Pungoteague Creek Shoreline Erosion and Stabilization Project on the Eastern Shore

2005

Northern Neck Planning District Commission

Construction

 

2005

WPL Landscape Architects

Design

 

2006

Allegheny Construction Company, Inc.

Construction

 

2007

Angler Environmental

Construction

 

2007

Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc. and Northern Virginia SWCD

Design

 

2010

Michael S. Rolband, Wetlands Studies and Solutions, Inc.

Design

 

2012

Richard Jacobs, Culpeper SWCD

Design

 

 Return to Top of Page 

 

 

 

OTHER SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Year

Recipient

State Award

Award Citation

1962

Virginia Chapter

Regional winner of the National Chapter Activities Contest

 

1968

Charles J. Koch and Edward W. Mundie

Special Certificate

For work in obtaining new members.

1994

Student Chapter at Virginia Tech

Sustained Performance

Programming regarding wise use and management of natural resources

1996

June Sekoll

Commemorative Recognition

Past editor, Farm Chronicle

2011

Larry Wilkinson, USDA-NRCS

Certificate of Appreciation

 

2011

Martha Powers, USDA-NRCS

Certificate of Appreciation

 

Return to Top of Page 

 



Return to home page